Massapoag Events

2024 DRAFT Schedule and Duty Roster last update 1/21/2024

NOTE: This is a DRAFT calendar to be reviewed at the Calendar Planning meeting on 2/28/2024. Duties will be assigned once dues have been paid and we know who is available for duty and when. Please let Diane Kampf know if you have any questions/corrections.

              Massapoag Yacht Club 2024 Schedule           Last Updated 1/21/2024    
Date Day Time Activity Race/ Event Principal Race Officer/Chair Race  Support or Event Support Mark Boat OIC or Event Support Mark Boat Support or Event  Support
Jan 17 Wednesday 7:30 PM Annual Club Meeting via Zoom Mtg Locke --- --- ---
Feb 11 Sunday 10:00 AM Winter Brunch - Mick Morgan's, Walpole, MA Brunch Abram --- --- ---
Feb 28 Wednesday 7:30 PM Club Calendar Planning Meeting via ZOOM Mtg Kampf D --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Mar 27 Wednesday 7:30 PM New/Perspective Members Meeting via ZOOM Mtg C.Eckart --- --- ---
- - - - - - - -
Apr 6 Saturday 9:00 AM Board's Yearly club walk-through Mtg McElligott --- --- ---
Apr 13 Saturday 10:00 AM Work party - docks in and club cleanup WP McElligott --- --- ---
Apr 14 Sunday 10:00 AM Work party - moorings in and club cleanup WP McElligott --- --- ---
Apr 21 Sunday all day SHS Sailing using power boats SHS Werden --- --- ---
Apr 21 Sunday 10:00 AM Work Party - make up date WP McElligott --- --- ---
Apr 27 Saturday all day SHS Sailing using power boats SHS Werden --- --- ---
Apr 28 Sunday 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Races All Boats Spr 1        
- - - - - - - - -
May 1 Wednesday 7:30 PM Business Meeting - ZOOM Mtg Eckart --- --- ---
May 4 Saturday 9:00 AM Safety Seminar - Mandatory Class Hemmendinger --- --- ---
May 5 Sunday 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Races All Boats Spr 2        
May 11 Saturday all day SHS MBL TR Tournament - using club and boats SHS Werden --- --- ---
May 12 Sunday NONE Mothers Day - No Club Racing Holiday --- --- --- ---
May 15 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 1        
May 18 Saturday 12:00 PM MYC Outreach and New Member Welcome SUP Russell L Russell S --- ---
May 19 Sunday 11:00 AM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Races All Boats Spr 3        
May 22 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 2        
May 26 Sunday 11:00 AM Water Testing Training WTT Day --- --- ---
--- --- 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Races All Boats Spr 4        
May 28 Tuesday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 1 WT team --- --- ---
May 29 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 3        
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Jun 2 Sunday 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Races All Boats Spr 5        
Jun 3 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 2 WT team --- --- ---
Jun 5 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 4        
Jun 6 Thursday 6:30 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing SM 1     --- ---
Jun 8 Saturday 10:00 AM Flying Scot Fleet Day FS KampfG      
Jun 9 Sunday 1:30 PM First Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S1 1        
--- --- 5:00 PM SUNDAY SUPPER    SUP   --- --- ---
Jun 12 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 5        
Jun 13 Thursday 6:30 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing SM 2     --- ---
Jun 15 Saturday 9:00 AM Powerboating/Rescue Training Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jun 16 Sunday 9:00 AM Powerboating/Rescue Training Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
--- --- 1:30 PM First Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S1 2        
Jun 17 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 3 WT team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 1 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jun 18 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 2 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jun 19 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 6        
Jun 20 Thursday 6:30 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing SM 3     --- ---
Jun 22 Saturday 7:30 PM Moonlight Sail 1 (full moon 6/21) MS 1   --- --- ---
Jun 23 Sunday 9:30 AM Junior Sailing J 1        
--- --- 1:30 PM First Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S1 3        
Jun 24 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 4 --- --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 3 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jun 25 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 4 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jun 26 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 7        
Jun 27 Thursday 6:30 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing SM 4     --- ---
Jun 30 Sunday 9:30 AM Junior Sailing J 2        
--- --- 1:30 PM First Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S1 4        
- - - - - - - - -
Jul 1 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 5 WT team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 5 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 2 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 6 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 3 Wednesday 6:00 PM Cookout before the Fireworks Jul4     --- ---
--- --- 9:30 PM Fireworks --- --- --- --- ---
Jul 4 Thursday 10:00 AM Larry Lawrence Memorial  Jul4 Dubuc   --- ---
--- --- 12:00 noon 4th of July Pancake Brunch Jul4 --- --- --- ---
--- --- Any time Boat Decorating and Parade Jul4     --- --
Jul 7 Sunday 9:30 AM Junior Sailing  J 3        
--- --- 1:30 PM First Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S1 5        
--- --- 5:00 PM SUNDAY SUPPER SUP   --- --- ---
Jul 8 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 6 WT team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 1 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 9 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 2 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 10 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 8        
Jul 11 Thursday 6:30 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing SM 6     --- ---
Jul 14 Sunday 9:30 AM Junior Sailing J 4        
--- --- 1:30 PM  First Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S1 6        


 

Jul 15
Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 7 WT team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 3 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 16 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 4 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 17 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 9        
Jul 19 Thursday 6:30 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing SM 7     --- ---
Jul 20 Saturday 7:30 PM Moonlight Sail 2 (full moon 7/21) MS 2   --- --- ---
Jul 21 Sunday 9:30 AM Junior Sailing J 5        
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S2 1        
Jul 22 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 8 WT team --- --- ---
Jul 24 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats W 10        
Jul 25 Thursday 6:30 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing SM 8     --- ---
Jul 28 Sunday 9:30 AM Junior Sailing J 6        
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S2 2        
Jul 29 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 8 WT team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 5 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 30 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 6 Class Gaffney Assistant --- ---
Jul 31 Wednesday 6:30 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats * EARLY W 11        
- - - - - - - - -
Aug 1 Thursday 6:00 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing * EARLY SM 9       ---
Aug 3 Saturday 1:00 PM Day Sailer Fleet Sail DS Worrell --- --- ---
Aug 4 Sunday 9:30 AM Junior Sailing J 7        
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S2 3        
--- --- 5:00 PM SUNDAY SUPPER SUP   --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Business Meeting - at the Club and/or ZOOM Mtg Eckart --- --- ---
Aug 5 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 11 WT team --- --- ---
Aug 7 Wednesday 6:30 PM Wednesday Night - Pursuit Races - All Boats * EARLY W 12        
Aug 8 Thursday 6:00 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing * EARLY SM 10     --- ---
Aug 11 Sunday 9:00 AM Junior Regatta Regatta        
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S2 4        
Aug 12 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 12 WT team --- --- ---
Aug 14 Wednesday 6:30 PM Wednesday Niht - Pursuit Races - All Boats * Early W 13        
Aug 15 Thursday 6:00 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing * EARLY SM 11     --- ---
Aug 16 Friday 4:00 PM FS NERD & MYC 75th ANNUAL REGATTA - Big Boats Welcome Regatta   --- --- ---
Aug 17 to Saturday & 8:00 AM FS NERD & MYC 75th ANNUAL REGATTA - Big Boats Regatta PRO      
Aug 18 Sunday --- Duty is both days from 8AM to 4PM Regatta       ---
Aug 17 Saturday 6:00 PM FS NERD & MYC 75th ANNUAL REGATTA - Big Boats Dinner Regatta Kampf D Roche Bros.    
Aug 19 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 13 WT team --- --- ---
Aug 22 Thursday 6:00 PM Thursday Night - Small Boat Racing * EARLY SM 12     --- ---
Aug 24 Saturday 9:00 AM Women Skippers Regatta Regatta        
--- --- 1:00 PM Single Handed Regatta Regatta KampfG KampfD    
Aug 25 Sunday 1:30 PM Second Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S2 5        
Aug 26 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 14 WT team --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Sep 1 Sunday 1:30 PM Second Summer Series - Pursuit Racing - All Boats S2 6        
Sep 6 Friday 4:00 PM MYC 75th ANN.REGATTA - Small Boats Welcome Regatta Rousseau --- --- ---
Sep 7 Saturday 8:00 AM MYC 75th ANNUAL REGATTA - Small Boats Regatta PRO - Kampf      
--- and --- Duties are for both Saturday  & Sunday.  Your specific Regatta        
Sep 8 Sunday 8:00 AM duty will be assigned by the PRO at the Regatta Regatta ---      
Sep 7 Saturday 6:00 PM MYC Small Boat Regatta - Cocktails/Dinner Regatta D Kampf Roche Bros. --- ---
Sep 15 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races - All Boats F1        
Sep 22 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races - All Boats F2        
Sep 29 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races - All Boats F3        
- - - - - - - - -
Oct 6 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races - All Boats F4        
Oct 13 Sunday 10:00 AM Work Party   WP McElligott --- --- ---
Oct 20 Sunday 10:00 AM Work Party make up date WP McElligott --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Nov 6 Wednesday 7:30 PM Nov.Business Meeting via Zoom Mtg Eckart --- --- ---
Nov 9 Saturday 6:30 PM Commodore's & Awards Dinner Party A Rosa D Kampf --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Jan 15 Wednesday 7:30 PM Annual Club Meeting via Zoom Mtg Eckart --- --- ---
Feb 19 Wednesday 7:30 PM Calendar Planning Meeting Mtg Kampf D --- --- ---
Feb (TBD) Sunday 10:00 AM Winter Brunch SUP TBD --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -

Contact Information

Massapoag Yacht Club58 Lakeview Street P.O.Box 18
Sharon, MA 02067

Lat: 42° 5' 52" N     Lon: 71° 10' 50" W

Email:  [email protected]